Talk:Logic puzzle
This article is rated Start-class on Wikipedia's content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | |||||||||||
|
Update - answer to the Five House Puzzle ** SPOILER ***
After trying a number of times, I found the answer to the puzzle about the five houses. The Norwegian drinks the water, and the Zebra is owned by the Japanese Man. The full grid of the answer is below.
Left House | Next House | Middle House | Next House | Right House |
Yellow | Blue | Red | Ivory | Green |
Norwegian | Ukrianian | Englishman | Spaniard | Japanese |
Water | Tea | Milk | OJ | Coffee |
Fox | Horse | Snail | Dog | Zebra |
Kools | Chesterfield | Winston | Lucky Strike | Parliments |
-gbeeker Gbeeker 18:41, 23 Jun 2005 (UTC)
I'm a little confused at the second Knight/Knave example in the current article.
The two premises are: John says: If Bill is a knave, then I am a knight Bill says: We are different.
I have found two solutions that both appear to be correct. If both are knaves, this is satisfied; Bill is lying by saying they are different, John is lying by claiming that he would be a knight if Bill is a knave.
However, it is also true if John is a knave and Bill is a knight. Bill would be telling the truth, and John would not necessarily be bound to lying or telling the truth. How can this possibility be false?
- I also see this problem with the second example. Maybe better examples could be chosen?
Please would someone clarify or explain the third problem?
The second problem is correct as it stands. Both John and Bill must be knaves.
Here's why: suppose John is a knave and Bill is a knight. John says, "If Bill is a knave, then I am a knight." The premise of that statement ("If Bill is a knave...") is false. According to boolean logic, any statement that begins with a false premise must be true, regardless of whether the conclusion is true or false. You may have heard the saying: "A false proposition implies any proposition." Therefore, John, a knave, would be making a true statement, which is impossible.
I have taken the liberty of rewriting the third problem for greater clarity.
Shamblen 16:24, 30 September 2005 (UTC)
What are Collidoscopes?
[edit]A collidescope is a group of images in a tube that reflect off of mirrors in the object. So if you were to take a shiny and colorful object and place it in the mirror space and then seal the bottom opening, looking through the opposite end you would be able to see a series of different colors and patterns —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Pshtttt its me23 (talk • contribs) 23:00, 19 March 2007 (UTC).
- I have no clue why this section is here, but the spelling is "kaleidoscope" --WPaulB (talk) 17:16, 14 May 2010 (UTC)
Logic Puzzle
[edit]This puzzle has been bugging me for some time. Anyone who can answer it please let me know.
You are on a gameshow. Three doors are closed in front of you. The host of the show tells you that one door has the super prize behind it (for example a car), the other doors have empty rooms behind them. You pick a door. The gameshow host knows what is behind each door and opens one of the remaining two doors to show you an empty room. He then asks you if you want to change your choice of door to the other still closed door or stay with your original choice. What do you do to maximise your chances of winning the super prize?
Archer 166 22:43, 4 October 2007 (UTC)
LSAT
[edit]It should also be mentioned that many of the "Logic Games" on the LSAT involve grid puzzles.24.56.227.108 (talk) 06:10, 7 September 2009 (UTC)
Needs improvement
[edit]This catch-all article needs more citations, correct sources and a lot of improvement. Right now, it is unhelpful and unverified. --ayush (reach out) 07:49, 19 October 2019 (UTC)